Who we work with:

Inbound
Outbound
Inbound

We work with individuals who wish to visit or relocate to South Africa on a permanent or contract basis, and we assist organizations who need to relocate their personnel to South Africa on a contract basis

Outbound

Global Migration SA has a dedicated team specialising in outbound African work, business, and spousal, study and visitors visas.

travel

Our Relocation Services to SA include:

Temporary and Permanent Accommodation
Educational Requirements (School search)
Cultural training and orientation
Settling-in assistance
Pet Relocation
Move Management
Orientation
Household maintenance
Renting and purchasing of property
Registration of business entities and Administration of business affairs
Purchasing of businesses and property (Registered Estate Agent/Business Broker)
Tax Services
Banking, Investment and Financial Advice

Visas to South Africa

passport_visa
Business Visa
Entrepreneurs starting a new business or individuals investing in an existing business in South Africa should obtain a Business Visa. Compliance with various statutory requirements as well as the minimum investment amount will determine whether this will be a successful application. Certain industries are listed as undesirable, whereas others are actively supported by the Department of Home Affairs and/or the Department of Trade and Industry to grow the economy and in such cases requirements may be reduced.  The feasibility and economic contribution (in terms of job creation) are also important factors to consider when preparing your business plan. If you intend to start a business or invest in an existing business in South Africa, contact us today for more information and a consultation. For more information you can contact Leon Isaacson by email on leon@globalimsa.com or by telephone on 021 419 0934.
Corporate Visa
A Corporate Visa is ideal for large companies with requirements to fill large numbers of skilled positions to fulfill project commitments or mandates where these skills are not readily available in South Africa. The process involves consultations with the Departments of Labour and Trade and Industry and is both complex and time-consuming. However, once approval for the specified positions has been granted, the Corporate Visa acts as a “pre-approval” mechanism to facilitate importing the required skills without going through the strict and lengthy Work Visa processes. If your company has need of employing large numbers of foreigners, contact us today for more information and a consultation. You can contact Leon Isaacson on leon@globalimsa.com or by phone on 021 419 0934.
Exchange Visa
An Exchange Visa provides permission for a person participating in a programme of cultural, economic or social exchange under the auspices of a Government department or learning institution to reside in South Africa for a number of years, depending on the programme. Strict conditions may be attached to such a visa on future applications and/or the individual returning to his or her country of origin after completing the programme. An Exchange Visa can also be issued to a youth under the age of 25 to work for a period of one year provided that all requirements are met. For more information on this Visa, please contact Leon Isaacson by email on leon@globalimsa.com or by telephone on 021 419 0934.
General Work Visa
The name can be quite misleading, but a general work visa is suitable for any foreigner who has received an offer of employment. A general work visa is tied to a specific employer and if you are in possession of such a visa, you may not change position (such as in the case of promotion) or employer without requesting amendment of your work visa from the Department of Home Affairs in the appropriate manner. The requirements for a general work visa are stringent and include advertising the position in a particular format and providing references and proof of experience and verifiable qualifications that motivate the choice of a foreigner over a South African. In special circumstances, we are able to request that certain of these requirements are waived with a thorough and plausible motivation. If your company wishes to offer a foreigner employment or if you have been offered a job in South Africa, contact us for more information on a general work visa. If you do not meet the requirements to apply for general work visa or if you are not sure which type of visa to apply for in your particular circumstances, contact us for a consultation.
For more information please contact Leon Isaacson by email on leon@globalimsa.com or by phone on 021 419 0934.
Critical Skills List & Job Opportunities
Skills or qualifications determined to be critical for the Republic of South Africa in relation to an application for a Critical Skills Visa. For more information on this visa, contact Leon Isaacson by email on leon@globalimsa.com or by phone on 021 419 0934. If you would be interested in being placed in a critical skills position in South Africa, please upload your CV for consideration
Intra-Company Transfer Work Visa
The intra-company transfer work visa is designed for companies who have affiliate or subsidiary business operations in South Africa and need to transfer foreign staff to work to South Africa in a particular capacity for a limited period of time. This is particularly useful for multi-nationals newly entering the South African market in need of leadership or senior executives they know and trust to take the lead in their South African businesses. In terms of current rules, intra-company transfer work visas may not be extended beyond 2 years, however, should the assignment period be extended of for a longer period initially, our consultants will advise you as to the best way forward and suitable alternatives. Contact us for more information if you are interested in this type of work visa. If you do not meet the requirements to apply for an intra-company transfer work visa or if you are not sure which type of visa to apply for in your particular circumstances, contact us for a consultation. The Immigration Act and Regulations make provision for almost every conceivable situation and our consultants and technical staff are experienced in dealing with every situation. Contact us to get the best advice today.
If you would like more information, please contact Leon Isaacson by email on leon@globalimsa.com or by telephone on 021 419 0934.
Medical Treatment Visa
South Africa is well known for the quality of its private healthcare and at relatively inexpensive rates. The fresh air and mild climate also contributes to ease of recovery after medical treatment. Traditionally, a medical treatment visa is for treatment exceeding a period of 3 months (but no more than 6 months) and must be supported by proof that all treatment costs can and will be paid as well as a letter from the relevant medical practitioner or institution setting out the nature of the ailment, the reason/necessity for treatment and the period and schedule of treatment required. Contact us for more information if you are interested in a medical treatment visa. If you do not meet the requirements to apply for a medical treatment visa or if you are not sure which type of visa to apply for in your particular circumstances, contact us for a consultation. The Immigration Act and Regulations make provision for almost every conceivable situation and our consultants and technical staff are experienced in dealing with every situation.
If you would like to find out more about our Global Migration Services, please contact us!
Visitors Visa
In recent years, the South African Government became aware of the need that foreigners are sometimes required to do short stints of specialised work or business activities in South Africa that do not qualify for or justify applying for full work visas. In these cases a visitor’s visa with authorisation to work or conduct business may be applied for or (in certain cases) requested at a port of entry. The work or business activities must be thoroughly disclosed as well as any businesses (and the address of their premises) with which the applicant will be involved. It is also important to note that the disclosed activities may only be for a period of three months. This is the maximum period for which the visa can be issued, with a possible extension of a further three months (by application and for good reason). Applicants must at all times be in possession of a valid airline ticket confirming their proposed departure date in line with the visa. While often this type of  visa is erroneously used as a stepping stone to a work visa, Global Migration SA advises clients to plan ahead and consult us to see what will work the best for them to ensure that deadlines can be met, projects can be completed and business transactions can be concluded without incurring penalties with the Department of Home Affairs. Contact us for more information if you are interested in a visitor’s visa with authorisation to work or conduct business. If your situation does not meet the requirements to apply for a visitor’s visa with authorisation to work or conduct business or if you are not sure which type of visa to apply for in your particular circumstances, contact us for a consultation. The Immigration Act and Regulations make provision for almost every conceivable situation and our consultants and technical staff are experienced in dealing with every situation. If you would like to find out more about our Global Migration Services, please contact us!
Spouse/ Life Partner to SAC + work authorisation
For foreigners who are married or have been in a life partnership with a South African citizen or permanent resident for at least 2 years, a special dispensation exists where they are allowed to apply for authorisation to work, conduct business and/or study in South Africa without complying with the very complex requirements of a Work Visa, Business Visa or Study Visa. Requirements can in certain circumstances be further relaxed on the basis of a Constitutional Court ruling. If you find yourself (or your spouse) in this unique position, contact us today for more information and a consultation.
Study Visa
Study visa can be issued to anyone attending a bonafide educational institution – this may be a public or private school, a tertiary institution or a registered private college. South Africa is a popular choice for English language training due to the neutral accent, and a study visa can also be applied for if you or your child is attending such a language school. Study visas may be issued for up to three years at a time (renewable) and proof of medical cover, consent of parents and/or guardians for minors and proof of funds to support the applicant for the duration of his or her stay in South Africa must be provided. Contact us for more information if you are interested in applying for a study visa. If you do not meet the requirements to apply for a study visa if you are not sure which type of visa to apply for in your particular circumstances, contact us for a consultation. The Immigration Act and Regulations make provision for almost every conceivable situation and our consultants and technical staff are experienced in dealing with every situation.
If you would like to find out more about our Global Migration Services, please contact us!
Relative Visa
A Relative’s Visa can be issued for a period of up to two years to a member of the immediate family of a South African citizen or permanent resident. This includes parents, children and siblings – those relative’s within the first step of kinship. Any type of work (with or without remuneration) is prohibited on this type of visa. This means that provision must be made for sufficient financial resources to be available to support the individual in South Africa according to the prescribed requirements. Contact us today for more information and a consultation.
Retired Person’s Visa
A Retired Person’s Visa is suitable for those who wish to retire in South Africa (residing in South Africa permanently or seasonally). The financial requirements must be a pension, retirement account or net worth / assets providing an income equivalent to R37 000 per month. These visas can be issued for a period of 4 years at a time (renewable) and also offer a gateway to apply for permanent residence on the basis of retirement. If you wish to retire in South Africa, contact us today for more information and a consultation.

Outbound Visas And Relocation:

Global Migration SA has a dedicated team specialising in outbound African work, business, and spousal, study and visitors visas. Recently we have successfully assisted several large South African companies in their expansion efforts in Mozambique, Namibia, Botswana, Kenya, Angola, the DRC and Egypt.

We assist with outbound Visa's for:

Australia
New Zealand
UK
USA ( visitors visa only)
Mali
Burkina Faso
Senegal
Mauritania

Cameroon
Burundi
Kenya
Rwanda
Tanzania
Zambia
Zimbabwe
Lesotho

Swaziland
Malawi
DRC
Congo
Ghana
Gabon
Nigeria

Corporate Services:

Audits
Corporate Work Visas
Audits
Audits are performed on companies for compliance and regulatory purposes. These are usually to determine that labour practice is sound and that each foreign staff member is employed on the correct visa with the applicable contract and terms. The Department of Home Affairs is notoriously tough on companies that do not comply or have been ill advised, and have staff on incorrect or no visas, often imposing large fines and in some cases, arresting and deporting staff on the spot. Our audits ensure compliance and peace of mind. Service packages are negotiable based on retainer, hourly rates or part of a larger service contract for a combination of services. For more information please contact Leon Isaacson by email on leon@globalimsa.com or by phone on 021-419-0934.
Corporate Work Visas
Corporate Work Visas are managed by Global Migration SA on a flexible basis, with focus on key areas which are generally required from companies. These are:
  • Pre Recruitment planning and advice: Immigration and Relocation pre-planning;
  • Immigration Assessments;
  • Immigration Services (applications);
  • Relocation Services for Individuals and Families coming into South Africa;
  • Training Seminars for Company staff in coordination of Inpat/Expat assignments together with an Introduction to Immigration Issues Impacting on the Recruitment and Movement Process.
corporate_services

SA Immigration Training Seminars 2017

The following principles will be covered:

To understand key principles of SA immigration legislation

To understand terms and concepts relating to SA immigration legislation

To be aware of recent changes in SA immigration legislation

To explore roles and challenges in the implementation of SA immigration legislation

To understand SA Labour Law that impacts on expatriates

To understand tax implications for expatriates in SA

To explore banking legislation impacting on expatriates

To explore expatriate policy development and implementation: benefits and compliance

To explore Expatriate Management best practices

Training Schedule for 2017:

The immigration landscape is in for changes, and its best to stay up to date! We have set up provisional dates for the first half of 2017, and would love to see you there:

Cape Town:

16 Feb
16 Mar
18 Apr
13 Jun

Johannesburg:

23 Feb
23 Mar
25 Apr
22 Jun

We have offices in:

Cape Town (Head Office)

2nd Floor, LG Building, 1 Thibault Square Long Street, Cape Town, 8000
P.O.Box 6844, Roggebaai, Cape Town, 8012

Tel: (021) 419 0934 / Fax: (021) 419 0973

Email: info@globalimsa.com

Johannesburg Office

Suite 27, Unit E0002, Building 4 Albury Park
Magalieszight Avenue
Dunkeld West, Johannesburg

Tel: (011) 593 3102

Email: info@globalimsa.com

Cairo Office (Egypt)

Regus Offices, 1st Floor, Financial Centre
Plot 140, Banking Sector, 5th Settlement
New Cairo

Tel: +2022-614-1634

Email: info@globalimsa.com

Get in touch with us...

Submit your details online:

We would love to hear from you. For general enquiries about our visa and relocation services, feel free to make contact with us using the short contact-form or you may submit all your details for assessment by clicking on the following button:

Copyright 2016 ~ All Rights Reserved